Ronald Shanderson, 2015 Goldwater Scholar

Georgia State Award Recipients

 

Past Recipients

Fulbright Program

2016 Yohanna Hailegebriel
2016 Paris Stroud (UK Summer Institute)
2016 Samantha Harvel (UK Summer Institute)*
2015 Megan Moore
2013 Tyson Duffy
2011 Alice Barrett
2011 Nicholas Nunn
2004 Angie Zeidan

Gilman Scholars

2016 Francis Mwangi
2015 Ethenla Macauley
2015 Kalif Robinson
2014 Ashley Mclaren
2014 Lucy Felker
2014 Johnathan Malmin
2014 Brandon Makrides
2014 Chelsea Ward
2014 Monique White
2013 Jonathan Malmin
2012 Monae Freeman
2012 Nicole Griffin
2012 Linze Yarbrough
2011 Emily Chou
2011 Alexandre De Croy
2011 Oladunni Okunato

Boren Scholars

2016 Christy Tarallo*
2013 Adama Tarawally
2012 Hainer Sibrian

Goldwater Scholars

2016 R. Andrew Sevrinsky
2016 Noa Erlitzki (Honorable Mention)
2015 Ronald Shanderson
1995 Michelle Shearer

Critical Language Scholarship

2016 Andy Alcala

Rangel Scholars

2016 Michalette Haywood
2016 Kalif Robinson

Montgomery Fellow

2016 Bara Ahmed

ThinkSwiss Scholarship

2014 Ekaterina Stroeva

Amgen Scholars

2016 Cyrianna Keutcha
2015 Ronald Shanderson
2014 Brandford Adobaw

SULI Program

2016 Patrick Gaulden
2015 Arielle Hackel

Kernan Social Justice Fellowship

2014 Ashton Brasher

Society of Chemical Industry (SCI) Scholars

2013 Johnny Truong

*Denotes alternate

Georgia State Award-Winning Faculty

We are so proud of our award-winning faculty at Georgia State. Georgia State Honors College students have the opportunity to interact with Rhodes, Truman and Fulbright Scholars on a daily basis through classroom instruction, mentorship and educational programming.

Rhodes Scholars

  • Marilynn Richtarik, D.Phil., Associate Professor of English, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ryan Rowberry, J.D., Assistant Professor and Associate Director for the Center for the Comparative Study of Metropolitan Growth, College of Law

Truman Scholars

  • Charlotte Alexander, J.D., Assistant Professor of Legal Studies, Department of Risk Management and Insurance, J. Mack Robinson College of Business, secondary appointment, College of Law

 

Fulbright Scholars

  • Kris Acheson-Clair, Ph.D., Lecturer, Department of Applied Linguistics
  • Elizabeth Beck, Ph.D., Professor, School of Social Work, Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
  • Andrea Curcio, J.D., Professor, College of Law
  • Denise Davidson, Ph.D., Professor, Department of History
  • Joseph Feinberg, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Middle-Secondary Education, College of Education
  • Paul J. Ferraro, Ph.D., Professor, Economics, Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
  • Allen Fromherz, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Peggy A. Gallagher, Ph.D., Professor, Early Childhood Special Education, College of Education
  • Mark Geil, Ph.D., Professor and Chair, Department of Kinesiology and Health, College of Education
  • Frank Hall, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Michael Herb, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Political Science
  • Robin Huff, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer, Department of World Languages and Cultures
  • Janelle A. Kerlin, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Public Management and Policy, Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
  • Kathryn Kozaitis, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Anthropology
  • Gayle Nelson, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Applied Linguistics
  • Sean Richey, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
  • Matthew C. Roudane, Ph.D., Regents’ Professor, Department of English
  • Christine Stauber, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Institute of Public Health
  • Frank Williams, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Anthropology
  • Dennis R. Young, Ph.D., Professor of Nonprofit Studies, Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
  • Jenny Zhan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Sociology